You are here

Independent Advisory Group

Independent Advisory Group

The Young Review has appointed an Independent Advisory Group to the Ministry of Justice and National Offender Management Service.

The people appointed reflect a wide range of skills and experience but critically have a strong desire and the knowledge, skills and experience to make a real difference. These are voluntary positions for an initial three year term from 2016. You can download a pack to find out more about the Independent Advisory Group here.

The advisory group members are:

Name Organisation
Baroness Young House of Lords
Adam Mooney Youth Justice Board
Ann Fox Clinks
Dale Simon Advocate consultant for the Young Review
Diane Curry Partners of Prisoners (POPS)
Eila Davis National Offender Management Service
George Barrow Ministry of Justice
Jeremy Crook Black Training and Enterprise Group (BTEG)
Khatuna Tsintsadze Zahid Mubrek Trust
Kimmet Edgar Prison Reform Trust
Manilla Nicholas Youth Justice Board
Mark Blake Black Training and Enterprise Group (BTEG)
Max Rutherford Barrow Cadbury Trust
Nathan Dick Clinks
Neena Samota Westminster University
Nigel Benneyt Seetec
Oliver French Lankelly Chase
Patrick Williams Manchester Metropolitan University
Raheel Mohammed Maslaha
Sammy Odoi Wipers
Sara Llewellin Barrow Cadbury Trust
Shafiur Rahman Osmani Trust
Sharon Shea Esmée Fairbairn Foundation
Whtney Iles Project 507

We are grateful to the guidance that was provided to the early stages of The Young Review by the following individuals:

Name Organisation
Tahir Abbasi Pakistani Resource Centre
Maneer Afsar Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Prisons
Imtiaz Amin The Zahid Mubarek Trust (ZMT)
George Barrow Ministry of Justice
Jane Becker Ministry of Justice
Sab Bham Salaam Peace
Mark Blake Black Training and Enterprise Group
Angela Christopher National Offender Management Service
Jeremy Crook Black Training and Enterprise Group
Peter Dawson Sodexo Justice Services
Bilal Dunn The Noor Initiative
Kimmett Edgar Prison Reform Trust
Nicholas Faraday Independent Academic Research Studies
Martin Glynn University of Wolverhampton
Mohammad Hanif Arooj
Clare Hayes Clinks
Sarah Hobbs Maslaha
Norma Hoyte PLIAS Resettlement
Saeedi Iqbal Emtep
Jasber Jittlar National Offender Management Service
Edward Kellman Nilaari
Sara Llewellin Barrow Cadbury Trust
Nicola Lowit National Offender Management Service
Clive Martin Clinks
Sue McQuinn HMP The Mount
Raheel Mohammed Maslaha
Steven Muirs Ministry of Justice
Jess Mullen Clinks
Abu Mumin The Osmani Trust
Heather Munro London Probation Trust
Phanuel Mutumburi Ipswich and Suffolk Council for Racial Equality
Henry Ngawoofah GIFT
Sikander Pathan Feltham Community Chaplaincy
Jamie Paul Ministry of Justice
Coretta Phillips London School of Economics
Shafiur Rahman The Osmani Trust
Steve Rawlins Way4Ward
Max Rutherford Barrow Cadbury Trust
Neena Samota Black Training and Enterprise Group
Angela Sarkis Youth Justice Board
Khatuna Tsintsadze The Zahid Mubarek Trust (ZMT)
Dena Tyler HMP The Mount
Mark Woodruff The Monument Trust